IMS logo Previous Award Recipients
   English / Japanese IMSUT Homepage



Latest Award



Best Poster Award 2015

First Place Poster Award
Yuki Taya (Division of Stem Cell Therapy)
"Specific amino acid environment in bone marrow is crucial for the maintenance of hematopoietic stem cells"

First Place Poster Award
Takanori Nakamura (Division of Cell Signaling and Molecular Medicine)
"Molecular mechanisms that maintain centrosome integrity under stress"

Second Place Poster Award
Takashi Ishida (Division of Stem Cell Processing)
"A proof of benefit in multiple-donor transplantation by early hematopoietic reconstitution to overcome the cell dose barrier to umbilical cord blood transplants"

Second Place Poster Award
Hiroaki Ito (Division of Host-Parasite Interaction)
"Identification of an atopic dermatitis-related microRNA in mice"

Third Place Poster Award
Manabu Ozawa (Laboratory of Developmental Genetics)
"Histone lysine demethylases Fbxl11/Kdm2a regulates balance between self-renewal activity and differentiation of spermatogonia in mice"

Third Place Poster Award
Naoki Takemura (Division of Innate Immune Regulation)
"Eosinophils and -SMA+ stromal cells mediate small intestinal fibrosis after abdominal irradiation"

Third Place Poster Award
Yoko Tajima (Division of Stem Cell Therapy)
"A new gene transfer system for hematopoietic stem cells under physiological condition"




Best Poster Award 2014

First Place Poster Award
KURASHIMA Yosuke (Division of Mucosal Immunology)
"Retinoic acid metabolism regulates ATP/P2X7-mediated mast cell activation for the maintenance of skin homeostasis."

Second Place Poster Award
Daichi Inoue (Division of Cellular Therapy)
"C-terminal-truncating ASXL1 mutations induce MDS via repression of PRC2 function"

Second Place Poster Award
Akie Maehara (Division of Cellular Therapy)
"Function of an activating receptor LMIR4"

Second Place Poster Award
Eri Kawakami (Laboratory of Developmental Genetics)
"Epigenetic regulation of histone demethylase Fbxl11 in neural development"

Second Place Poster Award
Yuji Kubota (Division of Cell Signaling and Molecular Medicine)
"MEK mutations in congenital Ras-MAPK syndromes or sporadic cancers alter the MEK kinase activity and gene expression profiles."

Second Place Poster Award
Jane S. Weng (Division of Cell Signaling and Molecular Medicine)
"MCRIP1, a novel ERK substrate, mediates ERK-induced epigenetic gene regulation by controlling the co-repressor CtBP"

Second Place Poster Award
Salita Eiamboonsert (Division of Stem Cell Dynamics)
"The Serine Protease Plasmin, a new therapeutic target for Multiple Myeloma"

Second Place Poster Award
Kotaro Kiga (Division of Bacteriology, Department of Infectious Disease Control)
"Epigenetic silencing of miR-210 increases the proliferation of gastric epithelium during chronic Helicobacter pylori infection."




Best Poster Award 2013

First Place Poster Award
Hiroshi Shimazu (Laboratory of Stem Cell Regulation)
"Pharmacological targeting of plasmin prevents macrophage activation syndrome in mice."

Second Place Poster Award
Yuuki Obata (Division of Mucosal Barriology)
"Induction of regulatory T cells in the colon"

Second Place Poster Award
Douaa Dhahri (Division of Stem Cell Dynamics)
"The expansion of Mesenchymal Stem Cells by the fibrinolytic system involves a crosstalk with endothelial cells"

Third Place Poster Award
Dai Fujikawa (Laboratory of Tumor Cell Biology)
"HTLV-1 Tax disrupts the host epigenome by interacting with a Polycomb group protein EZH2"




Best Poster Award 2012

First Place Poster Award
Shinya Munakata (Laboratory of Stem Cell Regulation)

Second Place Poster Award
Kaori Kusubata (Division of Stem Cell Dynamics)

Second Place Poster Award
Hiroko Hata (Medical Proteomics Laboratory)

Third Place Poster Award
Takafumi Hiramoto (Division of Stem Cell Processing)

Third Place Poster Award
Takashi Ishii (Division of Virology)




Best Poster Award 2011

Grand Poster Award
Ms. Aki SATO, Laboratory of Stem Cell Regulation, Center for Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine
"Plasmin inhibitor prevents lethal acute graft-versus-host disease in mice."

Second Place Poster Award
Takayuki SHIBASAKI, Laboratory of Developmental Genetics, Center for Experimental Medicine and Systems Biology
"PTB deficiency causes the loss of adherens junctions in the dorsal telencephalon and leads to lethal hydrocephalus"

Third Place Poster Award
Aoi AKITSU, Laboratory of Molecular Pathogenesis, Center for Experimental Medicine and Systems Biology
"IL-17-producing γδT cells are important for the development of arthritis in a rheumatoid arthritis model"

Third Place Poster Award
Takafumi SHIMIZU, Division of Stem Cell Therapy, Center for Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine
"Aberrant activation of STAT5A in hematopoietic stem cell induces hematopoietic exhaustion by the bone marrow microenvironment failure in primary myelofibrosis"